Skip to main content

ambition


If only he was not that persistence in what he believed in
maybe I would not learn this much
and got so many 'bricks' for myself along the way...

I talked a lot with my best friends, an honest talk about this and that and slapped me on the face by his/her words. An honest and straightforward talk that is all I need.

I've never been an ambitious one, but I might always try to push my limit. It works in some tangible cases, but not in this case.

"When you think you've tried too hard, do not ever claim it as your work, there is also a God will in it. You are wrong when you claim your efforts. You are definitely wrong.. "
That is one of my 'brick'

And another big hit for me is a punch line from Prof. Yunus this morning:

"be careful, lower your ambition, because sometimes it is ambition which makes you fall"


Seek guidance, do your best, worry less..

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Wisdom of nature

Life is not meant to be seen only from one side, it is resembled in our earth form, that is round and floating Life is meant to be on the move, no matter how slow it is To see that it has its continuum of time That the state of life is temporary As the earth rotates dilligently The darkness is certain, so as the light Difficulties will soon fade, just like happiness Life is meant to be a journey As our earth travels in tranquility It does not move in random, it surely has its own path Its orbit.. To travel cautiously, not to collide with other planets and space objects The earth knows exactly its mission to bring various seasons for human by dilligently rotates and orbitting to send warning about darkness that comes in our way to give hope at dawn to remind people aboutl illussions in our eyes The philosophy of nature is only can be seen when we pause escape to make space in our life and reflect in iteration The image become words the events become senten...

Idola Cilik, sudahkah adil?

Sore ini selepas pergi bersama teman untuk menonton pertandingan tenis, saya menemukan para penghuni kos sedang berkumpul di ruang tengah untuk menyaksikan idola cilik. Saya merasa kangen nonton acara ini, karena dulu saat belum masuk babak 14 besar,saya sering sekali menonton acara ini.  Sebuah ajang bagus untuk pengembangan minat dan bakat anak-anak, sekaligus memberikan inspirasi bagi ribuan pemirsa kecil lainnya yang terlalu bingung dijejali sinetron-monolog-yang-mengumbar-gambar-orang-melotot. Lucu dan menyenangkan sekali pada awalnya, hingga pada sore ini pandangan saya terusik pada sistem eliminasi idola cilik. Menit demi menit saya mencoba menikmati rangkaian babak hasil "result show", tapi yang berputar di kepala saya hanya "kenapa begini? kenapa begitu?" Berdasarkan informasi yang saya kumpulkan dari teman-teman kos yang mendukung Cakka dan Obiet, serta satu orang yang mendukung Irsyad. Saya coba buatkan rangkaiannya. Para kontestan cilik diberi kesempatan...

Hi, Miiko!! welcome back..

yap..hari ini edisi terba miiko terbit. untuk pembaca manga, masih ingatkah dengan karakter siswi SD kelas 5 bernama yamada miiko, eguchi tappei, mari, satou kenta, dan lain-lain. sebuah komik yang mengajarkan banyak hal, saya sedih kenapa waktu saya kecil tidak ada manga sebagus ini, ya, mungkin ada sih serial cantik begitu.. tapi komik ini begitu tulus , mengajarkan banyak hal, seperti "jangan mengikuti orang tak dikenal" , "berlindung di bawah meja saat gempa dengan memakai helm", " kenapa mama dan papa tidur, bisa muncul adik?", wow itu sex-ed yang sangat halus. ini komik tentang anak perempuan dan teman-temannya, kenapa anak perempuan? karena mereka punya problematika sendiri saat kelas 5, yang menjelang puber, haid. ya, komik ini menceritakan tentang haid dan reproduksi! benar-benar dijelaskan mengapa ada haid, tentu dengan gambar yang lucu dan berbagai perumpamaan yang cerdas. manga ini bercerita cinta monyet juga, miiko-tappei,tapi tidak pernah ada...